1. OVERVIEW

Underfoot Records Pty Ltd (ACN: 005 602 602) respects the privacy of the individuals it deals with, and is committed to complying with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which are contained in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1998.

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of Underfoot Records. It describes the types of personal information Underfoot Records collects and explains how it holds, uses and discloses that information. This policy also explains how you can gain access to the personal information Underfoot Records holds about you.

By using the website and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Online Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION

2.1 Information gathered by this site’s technology

Underfoot Records may make a record of your visit and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

2.2 E-mail

If you send Underfoot Records an email message, Underfoot Records will record your email address. Underfoot Records will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided. Underfoot Records will not use your email address for any other purpose (including adding it to any mailing list), without your express consent.

2.3 Mailing List

If you provide Underfoot Records with your email address for the purposes of joining our fabulous mailing list, Underfoot Records will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided.

2.4 Information provided to Underfoot Records

If Underfoot Records requires you to complete an electronic form on this site and in doing so it requires you to enter personal information, Underfoot Records will collect that information to allow it to respond to your request. Underfoot Records will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to its functions, activities or business.

2.5 Cookies

Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to Underfoot Record’s site. If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies in your web browser. If Underfoot Record’s site uses a cookie to deliver contents specific to your interest, the cookie may also be used for an authentication purpose.

2.6 Links

If this site contains a link to another site, Underfoot Records is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

3. USE

Personal information that you supply through this site will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and to assist Underfoot Records to conduct its business. This may include analysing information obtained on the site to determine the effectiveness of the site and to modify the site to improve the service that it provides.

4. DISCLOSURE

Underfoot Records respects the privacy of individuals. Generally, Underfoot Records does not release personal information. However in response to a legal requirement, in the case of an emergency or in exceptional circumstances our Director may at her discretion authorise the release of the personal information. Underfoot Records will not disclose your personal information to a third party except in accordance with this notice.

5. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold secure from unauthorised disclosure or access, including:
a. restricting access to authorised personnel only.
b. regularly assessing the risk of personal information being accessed or disclosed without authorisation and taking all reasonable measures to mitigate those risks.
You agree that in order for us to provide the Website and any incidental goods and services, we may need to store or transfer your personal information to servers located outside of Australia.

6. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also take steps to maintain the security of all personal information provided by you and to prevent misuse or unauthorised access to that information. Under the Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13, you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that information.
If at any time you wish to access or correct your personal details, please let us know using the contact details below and we will comply with your request. We will ask you to verify your identity before we will disclose the personal information you request or modify that information.

7. UNSUBSCRIBE

If at any time you do not wish to be notified about goods, services and promotions offered by us, or if you don’t wish to receive any further communications from us, please contact us by sending an email to info@underfootrecords.com.au

8. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to all complains within 30 days of us receiving your complaint.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions concerning the Underfoot Privacy Policy, or to make any requests as outlined above, please contact
By mail:
Underfoot Records
PO Box 4422
Castlecrag 2068

By email:
info@underfootrecords.com.au

10. POLICY CHANGES

We may edit this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the changed Privacy Policy on our site. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 March 2015.

join our mailing list

giveaways

FREE – Download Seeder’s digital track “All that it takes” Click here to download.

underfoot playlist

instagram @underfoot records